Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Australian Automotive Dealer Association Limited (AADA)
Contact details:  AADA Privacy Officer, Freeway Office Park, Building 8, 2728 Logan Road, Eight Mile Plains, QLD, 4113, Australia
The AADA (“we”, “us”, “our”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

1.    Personal information and Credit Information

“Personal information” is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
We collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities as the peak industry association for motor vehicle dealers.
This information may include (as well as other information):
•    your name and date of birth;
•    your contact details including residential address, email address and telephone/mobile numbers;
•    your employment details, employment history and salary information;
•    Driver’s licence;
•    Credit Card, Debit Card or bank account details;
•    Photographs;
•    Testimonials.

We do not collect sensitive information.

2.    Collection and use

Purpose

We collect and use personal information about you so that we can provide your dealership, you, your employees and others in your personal network with services, products and benefits in connection with your membership of the AADA.
You have the right to refuse to provide us with personal information.  However, if you decide to do so, we may be unable to provide you with services and benefits in connection you’re your membership of the AADA.

Method of collection

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  We generally collect personal information directly from you.  This information will generally come from what has been provided orally, when applying or updating your membership details.

3.    Disclosure

In general, we do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:
•    a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
•    a purpose you would reasonably expect;
•    a purpose required or permitted by law; or
•    a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations, for example, to:
•    our related companies (if any);
•    our key suppliers such as those entities that manage the AADA Convention, Study Tours and Automotive Dealer Magazine;
•    other automotive suppliers or industry participants such as convention sponsors, magazine advertisers, warranty providers or credit providers;
•    external service providers, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers, credit reporting bodies, mailing houses, marketing agencies, storage providers and research consultants;
•    government or regulatory authorities, where required or permitted by law.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.
Your personal information may be disclosed to an overseas recipient such as NADA or other industry associations representing new motor vehicle dealers in other countries.

4.    Access

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by using the contact details provided above.
We will deal with your request for such access within a reasonable time.  If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access.
We may recover reasonable costs in relation to a request for access to personal information.

5.    Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information and credit information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.  Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.
In particular, we may seek to update your details annually.
You may also request that we correct your personal information by contacting us by using the contact details provided above.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
We will deal with your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable time. If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information accordingly.  However, where we refuse to correct any personal information as requested by you, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

6.    Security

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information and credit information which is kept in our files is protected from:
•    misuse, interference and loss; and
•    unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
This means that, in respect of our paper-based files, we maintain various security systems on premises, and in respect of our electronic files, we maintain secure electronic network systems.
When we no longer require your personal information and credit information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

7.    Website

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website.  If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided above, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.
Visiting our website
Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:
•    the time and date of the visit;
•    any information or documentation that you download;
•    your browser type; and
•    your server address.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we access each time you visit our website.  When you visit our website we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.
You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies.

Email

When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.
Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Security

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

8.    Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you, your employees and others in your personal network with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you and them.
We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes. As mentioned above, we outsource the management of the AADA Convention, Study Tours and Magazine.
You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can make this request by using the contact details provided above, or by “unsubscribing” from email marketing messages.

9.    Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact the AADA Privacy Officer using the contact details provided above.  You can also contact the AADA Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.
Once a complaint has been lodged, the AADA Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.
You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10.    Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website.